Skip to main content

Extra Curricular Activities

Students may choose from more than 35 activities that include sports, fine arts, service clubs, academic honors clubs, spirit groups, and other high interest activities. Participation in these activities is strongly encouraged through a "club day" and orientations for parents. Approximately 70% of the students participate in one or more of these activities.  Annually, students participate in the region Literary Meet, which they placed first in 2013 and Katie Burrell placed first for Dramatic Interpretation at the State Literary Meet.  SEB Band members apply skills learned in classes, and many develop hobbies for life. Activities such as Homecoming, drama events, talent shows, and an annual art showcase allow students to extend skills learned in the classroom. The diversity of the co-curricular activities provides opportunities for all students to interact socially and develop skills for life in areas of interest to them.
 

Southeast Bulloch High School Athletics

           Administration and Athletic Staff at Southeast Bulloch High School

 

Principal

Stephen Hoyle

Assistant Principal

Mark Oliver

Assistant Principal

Tracy Mills

Assistant Principal Dr. Gamble-Hilton

Co-Athletic Directors

Aimee Civalier/Barrett Davis

Athletic Administrative Assistant

Patty Morris

Head Football Coach

Barrett Davis

Assistant Football Coaches

Brandon Peterson,  Jarrod Rickman, Quintavius Latimer, Matt Thrift, Donte Studstill, Josh Cole, Asti Tucker, Brent Osborne, Ford Whatley

Head Softball Coach

Aimee Civalier

Assistant Softball Coaches

Sabrina Nordeoff, Tim Grams

Head Cross Country Coach

Laurie Pitts

Assistant Cross Country Coach

 

Head Cheerleading Coach (Competition)

Lauren Saxon

Head Cheerleading Coach (FB)

Brandi Lewis

Assistant Cheerleading Coach (Competition)

 

Assistant Cheerleading Coach (FB)

 

Head Boys Basketball Coach

Matt Kuykendall

Assistant Boys Basketball Coach

Ali Makdad,  Tony Raymond

Head Girls Basketball Coach

Meredith Belcher

Assistant Girls Basketball Coach

Quinn Latimer

Head Baseball Coach

Brandon Peterson

Assistant Baseball Coaches

Rob Alford, Cam Haydon

Head Boys Soccer Coach

 

Assistant Boys Soccer Coach

 

Head Girls Soccer Coach

Kristen Barnhill

Assistant Girls Soccer Coach

Ana Olsen

Head Boys Track Coach

Quinn Latimer

Assistant Boys Track Coach

 

Head Girls Track Coach Meredith Belcher

Assistant Girls Track Coach

 

Head Swimming Coach

Aimee Civalier

Assistant Swimming Coach Sabrina Nodeoff

Head Tennis Coach

Rhonda Leggett

Assistant Tennis Coach

Long Lieu

Head Boys Golf Coach

Phil Oliver

Head Girls Golf Coach Gene Eden

Head Rifle Coach

Jeff Odegaard

Head Volleyball Coach

Stacey Thompson

Assistant Volleyball Coach

Cynthia Lovett

 

 

 

 

 

 

LITERARY ACTIVITIES

Literary Coordinators...............................Joni Mock

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock

Extemporaneous Speaking...................Whitney Waldrop

Essay Girls/Boys...................................Cathy Powell

Essay Contest ......................................Cathy Powell

Dramatic Interpretation Girls/Boys.....Joni Mock

Music Events........................................Matt Olsen/Brent Whitaker

SCHOLASTIC COMPETITION

One Act Play.........................................Joni Mock                                    

Math Team............................................Paula Kitchings/M. Oliver

Essay Contests.......................................Cathy Powell

Young Georgia Authors.........................Corey Green

 

 

FINE ARTS

Chorus.....................................................Brent Whitaker

Concert Band...........................................Matt Olsen

Marching Band........................................Matt Olsen

 

 

ACTIVITY

SPONSOR

Book Club Ellen Scripture

Beta Club

Paula Kitchings/Chareese Clark

Student Led Bible Study Karla Anderson
Chess Club Phil Oliver

Coordinate Performing Arts Events

Joni Mock

Bring Change to Mind Joni Mock/Tiffany Todd

Drama Club

Joni Mock

Drill Team Maj. Odegaard, 1st Sgt. Vazquez
Dungeons & Dragons Corey Green
Game Changers Youth Action Team Joy Haaf
High School High Tech Stephanie Mireles

The National FFA Organization

Hannah Elrick/Brian Elrick

Key Club

Brent Whitaker/Robin Norton

Publicity Coordinator

Ellen Scripture

Fishing Club

Brandon Peterson

Student Council

Katherine Wellman, Concella Holder, Lucy Brinson

Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Matt Kuykendall

HOSA

Sharon Pye

Hunting Club Paula Kitchings

SECME

Robin Norton/Danielle Heiser

FBLA Brent Osborne

FCCLA

Cynthia Lovett

Math Team Paula Kitchings/Maria Oliver
Project P7 Katelyn Toole

Raiders

Maj. Odegaard/1st Sgt. Vazquez

SkillsUSA Renee Rogers

Student Leadership

Stephen Hoyle
Twirling club Stacey Cowart
Yearbook 

Renee Rogers